Visa

Immigration & Customs
In general, all visitors to Hong Kong must have a passport that is valid for at least one month after the period of their intended stay in Hong Kong. However, documents issued to stateless persons must be valid for a minimum of two months after the period of intended stay.
Please contact the Immigration Department for further details. Nationals of most countries do not require a visa to enter Hong Kong for tourism and can stay for periods varying from seven to 180 days, depending on nationality. If you’re unsure of your status, please check with any Chinese embassy or consulate.

All visitors entering Hong Kong must go through customs clearance and declare any dutiable commodities exceeding duty-free quotas. Learn more about dutiable commodities and the latest duty-free concessions. For further details, please visit the Customs and Excise Department website. To avoid any unnecessary delays, please follow the guidelines set by Hong Kong International Airport.

Visas for Mainland China Travel
All travelers to the Chinese Mainland, except Hong Kong Chinese residents, require visas. The mainland issues single-entry, double-entry and multiple-entry (six months, unlimited entry) visas. Please contact your nearest China embassy to apply for your China visa.

CONFERENCE PARTICIPANTS TAKING THE NANHAI 1 TOUR SHOULD NOTE: Chinese visa is required for travel to mainland China, which includes the excursion to the Guangdong Maritime Silk Road (Nanhai No. 1) Museum in Yangjiang. Most nationals do not require a visa to enter Hong Kong.